Archive for the Ne Yo Category

Ne Yo – Mad

Posted in Ne Yo with tags , on June 12, 2009 by kJouL

mmm, she’s staring at me i’m sitting wondering what she’s thinking,

mmm, nobody’s talking, cause talking just turns into screaming,

ohh, and now as im yellin’ over her, she yellin’ over me,

all that that means, is neither of us is listening,

and what’s even worse is that we don’t even remember why we’re fighting.

 

so both of us are mad for, nothing

fighting for, nothing

crying for, nothing (woah)

but we wont let it go for, nothing

no not for, nothing

there should be, nothing

to a love like what we got, oh baby

 

i know sometimes its gonna rain,

but baby can we make up now cause i can’t sleep through the pain.

girl i don’t wanna go to bed, mad at you

and i don’t want you to go to bed, mad at me

no i don’t wanna go to bed, mad at you

and i don’t want you to go to bed, mad at me (oh no, no, no).

 

and it gets me upset girl when you’re constantly accusing,

asking questions like you already know

we’re fighting this war, baby both of us are losing

this ain’t the way that love is supposed to go

what happened to workin’ it out?

we fall into this place where

you ain’t backin’ down

and i ain’t backin’ down

so what the hell do we do now?

 

it’s all for, nothing

fighting for, nothing

crying for, nothing (woah)

but we wont let it go for, nothing

no not for, nothing

there should be, nothing

to a love like what we got, oh baby

 

i know sometimes its gonna rain,

but baby can we make up now cause i can’t sleep through the pain.

girl i don’t wanna go to bed, mad at you

and i don’t want you to go to bed, mad at me

no i don’t wanna go to bed, mad at you

and i don’t want you to go to bed, mad at me (oh no, no, no).

 

oh baby, this love ain’t gon’ be perfect

and just how good its gonna be

we can fuss and we can fight

long as everything’s all right between us

before we go to sleep

baby we’re gonna be…

 

 

happy…

i know sometimes its gonna rain,

but baby can we make up now cause i can’t sleep through the pain.

girl i don’t wanna go to bed, mad at you

and i don’t want you to go to bed, mad at me

no i don’t wanna go to bed, mad at you

and i don’t want you to go to bed, mad at me (oh no, no, no).

 

Ne yo – Mad – Music Video at Youtube

Advertisements

Ne Yo – Miss Independent

Posted in Ne Yo with tags on March 18, 2009 by kJouL

Click here for the video

Say, ooh is something about

Kinda woman that want you but don’t need you

Hey, I can’t figure it out

It’s something about her

.

‘Cause she walk like a boss

Talk like a boss

Manicure nails just set the pedicure off

She’s fly effortlessly

.

And she moves like a boss

Do what a boss do

She got me thinking about getting involved

That’s the kinda girl I need

.

She got her own thing

That’s why I love her

Miss independent

Won’t you come and spend a little time

.

She got her own thing

That’s why I love her

Miss independent

Ooh, the way you shine

Miss independent

.

Ooh there’s something about

Kinda woman that can do for herself

I look at her and it makes me proud

There’s something about her

.

Something, ooh, so sexy about

Kinda woman that don’t even need my help

She said she got it; she got it (she said she got it, she got it)

No doubt, there’s something about her (there’s something about her)

.

‘Cause she work like a boss

Play like a boss

Car and the crib she ’bout to pay ’em both off

And bills are payed on time, yeah

.

She made for a boss

Slowly a boss

Anything less she telling them to get lost

That’s the girl that’s on my mind

.

She got her own thing

That’s why I love her

Miss independent

Won’t you come and spend a little time

.

She got her own thing

That’s why I love her

Miss independent

Ooh, the way you shine

Miss independent

.

Her favorite thing to say, don’t worry I got it

And everything she got best, believe she bought it

She gon’ steal my heart ain’t no doubt about it, girl

You’re everything I need, said you’re everything I need

.

She’s got her own thing

That’s why I love her

Miss independent

Won’t you come and spend a little time

She’s got her own thing

That’s why I love her

Miss independent

Ooh, the way you shine

Miss independent

.

Miss independent

That’s why I love her

NeYo

Ne Yo – So sick

Posted in Ne Yo on February 17, 2009 by kJouL

Whooow, you gotta see his video singing this live at studio! Just click here!

Gotta change my answering machine

Now that I’m alone

‘Cause right now it says that we

Can’t come to the phone

And I know it makes no sense

‘Cause you walked out the door

But it’s the only way I hear your voice

Anymore

(It’s ridiculous)

It’s been months for some reason I just

(Can’t get over us)

And I’m stronger than this

(Enough is enough)

No more walking ’round with my head down

I’m so over being blue

Crying over you

(Chorus)

And I’m so sick of love songs

So tired of tears

So done with wishing

You were still here

Said I’m so sick of love songs

So sad and slow

So why can’t I turn off the radio?

Gotta fix that calendar I have

That’s marked July 15th

Because since there’s no more you

There’s no more anniversary

I’m so fed up with my thoughts of you

And your memories

And now every song reminds me

Of what used to be

(Chorus)

That’s the reason

I’m so sick of love songs

So tired of tears

So done with wishing

You were still here

Said I’m so sick of love songs

So sad and slow

So why can’t I turn off the radio?

O-o-h (Leave me alone)

Leave me alone (Stupid love song)

Don’t make me think about her smile

Or having my first child

Then lettin’ go

Turning off the radio

(Chorus x3)

‘Cause I’m so sick of love songs

So tired of tears

So done with wishing

She were still here

Said I’m so sick of love songs

So sad and slow

So why can’t I turn off the radio?

(So why can’t I turn off the radio?)

Why can’t I turn off the radio?

ne-yo