Archive for the Matchbox 20 Category

Matchbox Twenty – Disease

Posted in Matchbox 20 with tags on July 7, 2008 by kJouL

Feels like you made a mistake

You made somebody’s heart break

But now I have to let you go

I have to let you go

You left a stain

On every one of my good days

But I am stronger than you know

I have to let you go

No one’s ever turned you over

No one’s tried

To ever let you down

Beautiful girl

Bless your heart

[CHORUS:]

I got a disease

Deep inside me

Makes me feel uneasy baby

I can’t live without you

Tell me

What am I supposed to do about it

Keep your distance from it

Don’t pay attention to me

I got a disease

Feels like you’re making a mess

You’re hell on wheels in a black dress

You drove me to the fire

And left me there to burn

Every little thing you do is tragic

All my life before was magic

Beautiful girl

I can’t breathe

[CHORUS]

[BRIDGE:]

Well I think that I’m sick

But leave me be

While my world is coming down on me

You taste like Honey, Honey

Tell me can I be your honeybee

Be strong

Keep telling myself

That it wont take long ’til

I’m free of my disease

I’m free of my disease

Free of my disease

Click here to view the video on youtube

yes, it’s another great song came from this band. I really like the sound in the beginning and ending part!

Advertisements

Matchbox 20 – Push

Posted in Matchbox 20 with tags on July 7, 2008 by kJouL

She said I don’t know if I’ve ever been good enough.

I’m a little bit rusty, and I think my head is caving in,

And I don’t know if I’ve ever been really loved,

By a hand that’s touched me,

And I feel like something’s gonna give,

And I’m a little bit angry.

Well, this ain’t over, no, not here,

Not while I still need you around.

You don’t owe me, we might change,

Yeah, we just might feel good.

(chorus)

I wanna push you around,

Well, I will,

Well, I will,

I wanna push you down,

Well, I will,

Well, I will,

I wanna take you for granted,

I wanna take you for granted,

Yeah, yeah, well, I will.

She said I don’t know why you ever would lie to me,

Like I’m a little untrusting,

When I think that the truth is gonna hurt ya,

And I don’t know why you couldn’t just stay with me.

You couldn’t stand to be near me,

When my face don’t seem to want to shine,

‘Cause it’s a little bit dirty.

Well, don’t just stand there, say nice things to me,

‘Cause I’ve been cheated, I’ve been wronged,

And you, you don’t know me,

Yeah, well, I can’t change.

I won’t do anything at all.

(chorus)

Oh, but don’t bowl me over.

Just wait a minute, well, it kinda fell apart,

Things get so crazy, crazy.

Don’t rush this baby, don’t rush this baby, baby!

(chorus)

Click here to view the video on youtube

i love this song damn much!!!

Matcbox 20 – 3 AM

Posted in Matchbox 20 with tags on July 1, 2008 by kJouL

 She says it’s cold outside and she hands me my raincoat

She’s always worried about things like that

She says it’s all gonna end and it might as well be my fault

And she only sleeps when it’s raining

And she screams and her voice is straining

 

(chorus)

She says baby

It’s 3 am I must be lonely

When she says baby

Well I can’t help but be scared of it all sometimes

And the rain’s gonna wash away I believe it

 

She’s got a little bit of something, God it’s better than nothing

And in her color portrait world she believes that she’s got it all

She swears the moon don’t hang quite as high as it used to

And she only sleeps when it’s raining

And she screams and her voice is straining

 

(chorus)

 

She believes that life is made up of all that you’re used to

And the clock on the wall has been stuck at three for days and days

She thinks that happiness is a mat that sits on her doorway

But outside it’s stopped raining

 

(chorus)

Jam 3 pagi

Dia bilang di luar dingin dan ia berikan aku jas hujan

Dia selalu khawatir seperti itu

Dia bilang semuanya akan baik-baik saja pada akhirnya nanti dan mungkin semuanya ini adalah salahku

Dia Cuma bisa tidur pada waktu hujan

Dia berteriak dan suaranya penuh dengan kesakitan

Reff:

Dia bilang

Sayang, jam 3 pagi, aku kesepian

Ketika dia berkata

Sayang, kadang aku tidak bisa tenang memikirkan semuanya ini

Dan aku percaya hujan akan menghapus semua ini nanti

Dia punya sesuatu walaupun sedikit, dan itu lebih baik dari pada tidak ada sama sekali

Dan di dalam dunia lukisan penuh warna-nya, dia percaya dia bisa memiliki semuanya

Dia bersumpah bahwa bulan tidak berada pada tempatnya biasa berada

Dia Cuma bisa tidur pada waktu hujan

Dia berteriak dan suaranya penuh dengan kesakitan

Kembali ke Reff

Dia percaya bahwa hidup ini tercipta dari segala sesuatu yang biasa kamu lakukan

Dan jam dinding berhenti di angka tiga selama beberapa hari belakangan ini

Dia pikir kebahagiaan itu seperti alas kaki yang ada di depan pintunya

Tapi di luar, hujan berhenti turun

Kembali ke Reff

Aku tau lagu ini dulu baru tau PUSH..

Apa kabarnya yah band ini, ga pernah kedengeran lagi..

Kenapa band2 keren pada ilang semuanyaaaa

I’m sick of those hiphop songs!!!

 Click here to view the video on youtube