Archive for the D – Internasional Category

Duran Duran ~ Come Undone

Posted in Duran-duran on March 15, 2011 by kJouL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mine, immaculate dream made breath and skin

I’ve been waiting for you

Signed, with a home tattoo,

Happy birthday to you was created for you

 

** (can’t ever keep from falling apart at the seams

Cannot believe you’re taking my heart to pieces)

 

Oh, it’ll take a little time,

Might take a little crime

To come undone now

 

(PRECHORUS)

We’ll try to stay blind

To the hope and fear outside

Hey child, stay wilder than the wind

And blow me in to cry

 

(CHORUS)

Who do you need, who do you love

When you come undone

(repeat)

 

(Verse 2)

Words, playing me deja vu

Like a radio tune I swear I’ve heard before

Chill, is it something real

Or the magic I’m feeding off your fingers

 

 Back to **

 

Lost, in a snow filled sky, we’ll make it all right

To come undone now

 

 

Advertisements

Damn Yankees – High Enouh

Posted in Damn Yankees with tags on November 25, 2009 by kJouL

I don’t wanna hear about it anymore

It’s a shame I’ve got to live without you anymore

There’s a fire in my heart

A pounding in my brain

It’s driving me crazy

 

We don’t need to talk about it anymore

Yesterday’s just a memory

Can we close the door?

I just made one mistake

I didn’t know what to say when you called me baby

 

Don’t say goodnight

Say you’re gonna stay forever

Oh oo Oh, all the way

 

Can you take me high enough

To fly me over (fly me over) yesterday

Can you take me high enough

It’s never over

Yesterday’s just a memory (yesterday’s just a memory and)

 

I don’t want to live without you anymore

Can’t you see I’m in misery

And you know for sure

I would live and die for you

And I’d know just what to do when you call me baby

 

Don’t say goodbye

Say you’re gonna stay forever

Oh oo Oh, all the way

 

Can you take me high enough

Can you fly me over (fly me over) yesterday

Can you take me high enough

It’s never over

Yesterday’s just a memory, I’m running

I was running for the door

The next thing I remember

I was running back for more

Yeah…

 

Don’t say goodbye

Say you’re gonna stay forever

Oh oo Oh, all the way (all the way, all the way, yeah)

 

Can you take me high enough

Can you fly me over (fly me over) yesterday

Can you take me high enough

It’s never over

Woh oo oh oo oh oo oh

 

Can you take me high enough

Won’t you fly me over (won’t you fly me over) yesterday

Can you take me high enough

It’s never over

Woh oo oh oo oh oo oh

Damn Yankees – Where you goin’ now

Posted in Damn Yankees with tags on November 25, 2009 by kJouL

There’s a face in the mirror

and you close your eyes

Much easier to turn away

then to take a look inside

So you’re thinking it’s over,

walking away

let your little world crash and burn

Oh what a price to pay.

 

Didn’t anybody tell you

it’s not who’s right or wrong

Hold the line

Is this what’s going on

 

Where you goin’ now

When your world’s turned inside out

isn’t love what it’s all about

Where you goin’ now

When you get to the top of the hill

gonna be there yes I will

 

There’s a crack in the mirror

There’s a hole in the sun

full moon in the midnight sky

and you feel like you want to run

So you blow out the candle

and you turn out the light then you stumble into darkness

do you believe that love is blind

 

Didn’t anybody tell you

it’s never too late to try

Hold the line before you say goodbye

 

Where you goin’ now

When your world’s turned inside out

isn’t love what it’s all about

Where you goin’ now

When you get to the top of the hill

gonna be there yes I will

 

Now I’m not talking

’bout what’s good for me

And I’m not saying

how you ought to be

But if there is a message

shining on through to you

take a little piece of mind

and let that love light shine

 

Didn’t anybody tell you

it’s never too late to try

Hold the line

before you say goodbye

 

Where you goin’ now

When your world’s turned inside out

isn’t love what it’s all about

Where you goin’ now

When you get to the top of the hill

gonna be there yes I will

gonna be there yes I will

 

Def Leppard – Two Steps Behind

Posted in Def Leppard with tags on August 25, 2009 by kJouL

Walk away if you want to

It’s ok, if you need to

Well, you can run, but you can never hide

From the shadow that’s creeping up beside you

And, there’s a magic running through your soul

But you can't have it all

Whatever you do I’ll be two steps behind you

Wherever you go and I’ll be there to remind you

That it only takes a minute of your precious time

To turn around and I’ll be two steps behind

Take the time to think about it

Walk the line, you know you just can’t fight it

Take a look around and see what you can find

Like the fire that’s burning up inside me

And there’s a magic running through your soul

But you can’t have it all

Whatever you do I’ll be two steps behind you

Wherever you go and I’ll be there to remind you

That it only takes a minute of your precious time

To turn around and I’ll be two steps behind

And there’s a magic running through your soul

But you, you can’t have it all

Whatever you do I’ll be two steps behind you

Wherever you go and I’ll be there to remind you

That it only takes a minute of your precious time

To turn around and I’ll be two steps behind

Yeah baby, two steps behind

Oh sugar, two steps behind

Daughtry – Home

Posted in Daughtry with tags on July 22, 2009 by kJouL

I’m staring out into the night,

Trying to hide the pain.

I’m going to the place where love

And feeling good don’t ever cost a thing.

And the pain you feel’s a different kind of pain.

I’m going home,

Back to the place where I belong,

And where your love has always been enough for me.

I’m not running from.

No, I think you got me all wrong.

I don’t regret this life I chose for me.

But these places and these faces are getting old

So I’m going home.

Well I’m going home.

The miles are getting longer, it seems,

The closer I get to you.

I’ve not always been the best man or friend for you.

But your love, remains true.

And I don’t know why.

You always seem to give me another try.

So I’m going home,

Back to the place where I belong,

And where your love has always been enough for me.

I’m not running from.

No, I think you got me all wrong.

I don’t regret this life I chose for me.

But these places and these faces are getting old.

Be careful what you wish for,

‘Cause you just might get it all.

You just might get it all,

And then some you don’t want.

Be careful what you wish for,

‘Cause you just might get it all.

You just might get it all, yeah.

Oh, well I’m going home,

Back to the place where I belong,

And where your love has always been enough for me.

I’m not running from.

No, I think you got me all wrong.

I don’t regret this life I chose for me.

But these places and these faces are getting old.

I said these places and these faces are getting old.

So I’m going home.

I’m going home.

Daughtry – It’s not over

Posted in Daughtry with tags on July 22, 2009 by kJouL

I was blown away

What could I say

It all seemed to make sense

You’ve taken away everything

And I can’t deal with that.

I try to see the good in life

but good things in life are hard to find

We’ll blow it away, blow it away

Can we make this something good?

Well I’ll try to do it right this time around

Let’s start over

Try to do it right this time around

It’s not over

Cause a part of me is dead and in the ground

This love is killin me

But you’re the only one

It’s not over

I’ve taken all I can take

And I cannot wait

We’re wastin too much time

Bein strong, holdin on

Can’t let it bring us down

My life with you means everything

So I won’t give up that easily

I’ll blow it away, blow it away

Can we make this something good?

Cause it’s all misunderstood

Well I’ll try to do it right this time around

Let’s start over

Try to do it right this time around

It’s not over

Cause a part of me is dead and in the ground

This love is killin me

But you’re the only one

It’s not over

We can’t let this get away

Let it out, let it out

Don’t get caught up in yourself

Let it out

Let’s start over

We’ll try to do to it right this time around

It’s not over

Cause a part of me is dead and in the ground.

This love is killin me

But you’re the only one

It’s not over

Let’s start over

It’s not over, yeah…

This love is killin me

But you’re the only one

It’s not over

Daughtry – No Surprise

Posted in Daughtry with tags on July 22, 2009 by kJouL

I’ve practiced this for hours, gone round and round

And now I think that I’ve got it all down

And as I say it louder I love how it sounds

‘Cause I’m not taking the easy way out

Not wrapping this in ribbons

Shouldn’t have to give a reason why

It’s no surprise I won’t be here tomorrow

I can’t believe that I stayed till today

Yeah you will now be a tough act to follow

But I know in time we’ll find this was no surprise

It came out like a river once I let it out

When I thought that I wouldn’t know how

Held onto it forever just pushing it down

Felt so good to let go of it now

Not wrapping this in ribbons

Shouldn’t have to give a reason why

It’s no surprise I won’t be here tomorrow

I can’t believe that I stayed till today

There’s nothing here in this heart left to borrow

There’s nothing here in this soul left to say

Don’t be surprised when we hate this tomorrow

God know we tried to find an easier way

Yeah you will now be a tough act to follow

But I know in time we’ll find this was no surprise

Our favorite place we used to go

The warm embrace that no one knows

The loving look that’s left your eyes

That’s why this comes as no, as no surprise

If I could see the future and how this plays out

I bet it’s better than where we are now

But after going through this, it’s easier to see the reason why

It’s no surprise I won’t be here tomorrow

I can’t believe that I stayed till today

Yeah you will now be a tough act to follow

But I know in time we’ll find this was no surprise

The kiss goodnight, it comes with me

Both wrong and right, our memories

The whispering before we sleep, just one more thing that you can’t keep

Our favorite place we used to go

The warm embrace that no one knows

The loving look that’s left your eyes

But I know in time we’ll find this was no surprise