Archive for the Backstreet Boys Category

Backstreet Boys – Missing you

Posted in Backstreet Boys with tags on September 5, 2008 by kJouL

CHORUS:

Oh baby I’m missing you

We used to love so strong

Tell me where did we go wrong

Oh baby I’m missing you

They say I’ll learn to forget

But It sure ain’t happen yet

.

Been checking up the places where we used to go

And looking for your face inside the crowd

I’ve been talking to the people that we used to know

But nobody wants to say where you hang out

.

And when I call your phone

Seems like you’re never, ever home

And you don’t return my calls

It tears me up

its breaking up my heart

.

CHORUS:

.

I still have your pictures hung around my room

They’re the only thing that’s left of you and me

Girl, what can I do to make you come back soon

And make it just the way It used to be

.

Oh is it someone new

Can never go on without you

Girl I don’t wanna think about it

I can’t sleep at night

No this can’t be right

Come back into my life (come back, baby come back)

.

CHORUS

.

I know there’s a chance for you and I

And I believe there’s no way our love could die

So no matter how long it takes, I’ll wait for you

And whatever it takes, I’ll be there for you

I’ll be there (x2)

.

CHORUS (to fade)

.

.

Click on the link below to see the video on youtube:

Backstreet Boys * Missing you * Music Video

Advertisements

Backstreet Boys – Let’s have a party

Posted in Backstreet Boys with tags on September 5, 2008 by kJouL

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

Let’s have a party (2x)

Everybody

Let’s have a party

.

But all I wanna know is where the party at

.

I’ve been watchin you

You’ve been watchin me

Let’s stop playin’ games girl

Come and dance with me

Don’t you hear the music

Don’t you feel the groove

Yeah

Come on girl

Get on the floor

I wanna dance with you

.

But all I wanna know is where the party at

.

Let’s have a party

Everybody

Throw your hands up in the air

Let’s have a party

I like the way you swing it

Everybody

Girl you know

Mmmmm

You’re lookin good

Let’s have a party

Girl you gotta work that body

.

Girl I must be dreamin

To have a night like this

Holding hands

Being close

Sharin our first kiss

You really blow my mind

Can’t believe it’s true

I’ve been waiting all along

To get a girl like you

.

Bridge:

Let’s have a party

(Shake it baby, shake it)

We’re movin to the groove yeah

Let’s have a party

All the fellas and the hunnies

Get on the floor

Everybody

Cuz we’re gonna have a party

Let’s have a party

So everybody enjoy yourself with me

.

Rap:

Welcome everybody

To the party

Don’t forget the hunnies

The mad fun has just begun at the party yo!

Give a call or beep her

Make sure your girl ain’t creepin

It’s time to get it on

The dance floor

You want more than what you came here for

I see you lookin at me

Across the dance floor

I wish for that sweet little kiss

Don’t be no Cinderella

And go *poof* after midnight

.

Let’s have a party

I like

Everybody

Let’s have a party

Throw your hands up

Everybody

Girl you know

Mmmm

(You’re lookin good)

I like the way you swing

Yeah

We’re movin to the groove

Yeah

Everybody

Throw your hands up

Cuz we’re gonna have a party

So enjoy yourself with me (repeat fading out)

.

.

Click on the link below to see the video on youtube:

Backstreet Boys * Let’s have a party * Music Video

Backstreet Boys – We’ve Got It Goin’ On

Posted in Backstreet Boys with tags on September 5, 2008 by kJouL

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

Everybody groove to the music, everybody jam

We’ve been waiting so long just can’t hold

it back no more

Creepin’ up and down now it’s time for me

to let it go

If you really wanna see what we can do for

you

Send the crazy wildin’ static sing it

.

Chorus:

Jam on ’cause Backstreets’ got it, come on now

everybody

We’ve got it goin’ on for years

Jam on ’cause Backstreets’ got it, come on now

everybody

we’ve got it goin’ on for years

we’ve got it goin’ on for years

.

Well I’m creepin’ up on your left straight up funky when I get

with you

I get ruthless when I get wet keep the party packed

in my corner

Tough like granite to keep the crowd

hype

get up on this just to get right

What you want is what you gonna get Backstreets’

got the special

Effects if you really wanna see what we can do for

you

Send the crazy wildin’ static sing it

.

Repeat chorus

.

We’ve been waiting so long just can’t hold it back no more

Creepin’ up and down now it’s time for me to let it go

Time for me to let it go

.

Everybody groove to the music everybody jam (repeat)

.

Repeat chorus

.

we’ve got it going on

.

.

Clik on the link below to see the video on youtube:

.

Backstreet Boys * We’ve Got It Goin’ On * Music Video

Backstreet Boys – The one

Posted in Backstreet Boys with tags on September 5, 2008 by kJouL

I’ll be the one…

.

I guess you were lost when I met you

Still there were tears in your eyes

So out of trust and I knew

No more of them mysteries and lies

.

There you were, wild and free

Reachin’ out like you needed me

A helping hand to make it right

I am holding you all through the night

.

CHORUS

I’ll be the one (I’ll be the one)

Who will make all your sorrows undone

I’ll be the light (I’ll be the light)

When you feel like there’s nowhere to run

I’ll be the one…

.

To hold you and make sure that you’ll be alright

‘Cause my fear is gone

And I want to take you from darkness to light

.

There you were, wild and free

Reachin’ out like you needed me

A helping hand to make it right

I am holding you all through the night

.

CHORUS – repeat

.

To hold you, and make sure that you’ll be alright…

.

You need me like I need you

We can share our dreams comin’ true

I can show you what true love means

Just take my hand, baby please

.

I’ll be the one

I’ll be the light

Where you can run

To make it alright

I’ll be the one

I’ll be the light

Where you can run

.

CHORUS – repeat

.

I’ll be the one

I’ll be the light

Where you can run

To make it alright

I’ll be the one

I’ll be the light

Where you can run

To make it all right

I’ll be the one

To hold you

And make sure that you’ll be alright

I’ll be the one

.

.

.

Click on the link below to see the video on youtube:

.

Backstreet Boys * The one * Music Video


Backstreet Boys – The Call

Posted in Backstreet Boys with tags on September 5, 2008 by kJouL

Let me tell you the story about the call that changed my destiny

Me and my boys went out, just to end up in misery

Was about to go home when there she was standing in front of me

I said hi! I got a little place nearby, wanna go?

.

I should’ve said no

Someone’s waiting for me

But I called my girl up and said

.

[chorus:]

Listen baby I’m sorry

Just wanna tell you don’t worry

I will be late, don’t stay up and wait for me

I say again, you’re dropping out, my battery is low

Just so you know, we’re going to a place nearby

Gotta go!

.

Now two years gone, nothing’s been won

I can’t take it back, what’s done is done

One of her friends found out that she wasn’t my only one

And it eats me from inside that she’s not by my side

Just because I made that call and lied

.

[chorus:]

Listen baby I’m sorry

Just wanna tell you don’t worry

I will be late, don’t stay up and wait for me

I say again, you’re dropping out, my battery is low

Just so you know, we’re going to a place nearby

Gotta go!

.

Listen baby, I’m sorry (Hello?)

Listen baby, I’m sorry (“Hello…?”)

Oh…

.

Click on the link below to see the video on youtube:

.

Backstreet boys * The Call * Music Video

Backstreet Boys – That’s What She Said

Posted in Backstreet Boys with tags on September 5, 2008 by kJouL

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

There are people

Who say what you wanna hear

Even on a rainy day

They tell you the sky is clear

When you really really love someone

Am I right when I say

That you want them near

And if you can, you’ll even tell

Them things that they wanna hear

Chorus:

Always, forever

All the things she said

Never say never

Those simple lies that she fed

I will never leave you

All the love I thought she had

But can you blame me

No

Mmmm

Cuz that’s what she said

That’s what she said

She told me we’d see forever

That’s what she said

She said

Yeah

(1)

And there are people who

Say what they really mean

She said she’d always be there

She said she’d always care

But just when you think that you can trust that someone you love

Tell me

Well how do you know

How stars can fall from above

Chorus(1)

That’s what she said

She told me we’d be together

That’s what she said,she said ya

Cause you made promises

That you couldn’t keep

But you’re not hurting yourself

You’re only hurting me

Why would you say things

That you really didn’t mean

Oh how can I make you see

Just what you did to me

You said how much

You really cared

Just when I thought I was in love

Girl, how could you dare

If I were you I could not

Lie even once

To the face of the one

That I love so much

Chorus(1)

.

Click on the link below to see the video on youtube:

.

Backstreet boys * That’s What She Said * Music Video

Backstreet Boys – Show Me The Meaning Of Being Lonely

Posted in Backstreet Boys with tags on September 5, 2008 by kJouL

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

Show me the meaning of being lonely

So Many words for the broken heart

It’s hard to see in a crimson love

So hard to breathe

Walk with me, and maybe

Nights of light so soon become

Wild and free I can feel the sun

Your every wish will be done

.

They tell me…

.

Show me the meaning of being lonely

Is this the feeling I need to walk with

Tell me why, I can’t be there where you are

There’s something missing in my heart

.

Life goes on as it never ends

Eyes of stone observe the trends

They never say forever gaze if only…

Guilty roads to an endless love

(Endless love)

There’s no control

Are you with me now

Your every wish will be done

.

They tell me…

Show me the meaning of being lonely

Is this the feeling I need to walk with

(Tell me why)

Tell me why, I can’t be there where you are

There’s something missing in my heart

.

There’s nowhere to run

I have no place to go

Surrender my heart, body, and soul

How can it be you’re asking me to feel the things you never show

.

You are missing in my heart

Tell me why I can’t be there where you are

.

Show me the meaning of being lonely

Is this the feeling I need to walk with

(Tell me why)

Tell me why, I can’t be there where you are

There’s something missing in my heart

.

Show me the meaning of being lonely

(Being lonely)

Is this the feeling I need to walk with

Tell me why, I can’t be there where you are

There’s something missing in my heart

.

.

Click on the link below to see the video on youtube:

.

Backstreet boys * Show Me The Meaning Of Being Lonely * Music Video