Archive for November, 2009

New Kids on The Block – Happy Birthday

Posted in NKOTB with tags on November 25, 2009 by kJouL

Happy birthday to you, this is your day.

On this day for you we’re gonna love you in every way.

This is your day, your day, happy birthday to you, to you, to you.

 

Happy birthday to you, you’re still young.

Age is just a number, don’t you stop having fun.

This is your day, your day, happy birthday to you.

This day only comes once every year,

because you’re so wonderful with each and everything you do, hey!

 

Happy birthday to you, this is your day.

On this day for you we’re gonna love you in every way.

This is your day, your day, happy birthday to you, to you.

This day is only for you, ’cause you’re so special in every way,

happy birthday to you!

 

Damn Yankees – High Enouh

Posted in Damn Yankees with tags on November 25, 2009 by kJouL

I don’t wanna hear about it anymore

It’s a shame I’ve got to live without you anymore

There’s a fire in my heart

A pounding in my brain

It’s driving me crazy

 

We don’t need to talk about it anymore

Yesterday’s just a memory

Can we close the door?

I just made one mistake

I didn’t know what to say when you called me baby

 

Don’t say goodnight

Say you’re gonna stay forever

Oh oo Oh, all the way

 

Can you take me high enough

To fly me over (fly me over) yesterday

Can you take me high enough

It’s never over

Yesterday’s just a memory (yesterday’s just a memory and)

 

I don’t want to live without you anymore

Can’t you see I’m in misery

And you know for sure

I would live and die for you

And I’d know just what to do when you call me baby

 

Don’t say goodbye

Say you’re gonna stay forever

Oh oo Oh, all the way

 

Can you take me high enough

Can you fly me over (fly me over) yesterday

Can you take me high enough

It’s never over

Yesterday’s just a memory, I’m running

I was running for the door

The next thing I remember

I was running back for more

Yeah…

 

Don’t say goodbye

Say you’re gonna stay forever

Oh oo Oh, all the way (all the way, all the way, yeah)

 

Can you take me high enough

Can you fly me over (fly me over) yesterday

Can you take me high enough

It’s never over

Woh oo oh oo oh oo oh

 

Can you take me high enough

Won’t you fly me over (won’t you fly me over) yesterday

Can you take me high enough

It’s never over

Woh oo oh oo oh oo oh

Damn Yankees – Where you goin’ now

Posted in Damn Yankees with tags on November 25, 2009 by kJouL

There’s a face in the mirror

and you close your eyes

Much easier to turn away

then to take a look inside

So you’re thinking it’s over,

walking away

let your little world crash and burn

Oh what a price to pay.

 

Didn’t anybody tell you

it’s not who’s right or wrong

Hold the line

Is this what’s going on

 

Where you goin’ now

When your world’s turned inside out

isn’t love what it’s all about

Where you goin’ now

When you get to the top of the hill

gonna be there yes I will

 

There’s a crack in the mirror

There’s a hole in the sun

full moon in the midnight sky

and you feel like you want to run

So you blow out the candle

and you turn out the light then you stumble into darkness

do you believe that love is blind

 

Didn’t anybody tell you

it’s never too late to try

Hold the line before you say goodbye

 

Where you goin’ now

When your world’s turned inside out

isn’t love what it’s all about

Where you goin’ now

When you get to the top of the hill

gonna be there yes I will

 

Now I’m not talking

’bout what’s good for me

And I’m not saying

how you ought to be

But if there is a message

shining on through to you

take a little piece of mind

and let that love light shine

 

Didn’t anybody tell you

it’s never too late to try

Hold the line

before you say goodbye

 

Where you goin’ now

When your world’s turned inside out

isn’t love what it’s all about

Where you goin’ now

When you get to the top of the hill

gonna be there yes I will

gonna be there yes I will

 

Suede – Lazy

Posted in Suede with tags on November 24, 2009 by kJouL

Here they come with their make-up on
as lovely as the clouds, come and see them,
Boys and girls and their mums and their words
and their romances and jobs and their sons,
Barking mad kids, lonely dads
who drug it up to give it some meaning,
From the raves to the council estates
they’re reminding us there’s things to be done.

But you and me, all we want to be is lazy,
you and me, so lazy…

Here they come gone 7am
getting satellite and sky getting cable,
Bills and Bens and their mums and their friends
who just really, really want to be loved,
Uncle Teds and their legendary vests
helping out around the disabled,
From the flats and the maisonettes
they’re reminding us there’s things to be done.

But you and me, all we want to be is lazy,
you and me, so lazy…
It’s you and me, it’s you and me, you and me…

Van Hallen – I Can’t Stop Loving You

Posted in Van Hallen with tags on November 11, 2009 by kJouL

There’s a time and place for everything

For everyone

We can push with all our might

But nothing’s gonna come

Oh no, nothing’s gonna change

And if I asked you not to try

Oh, could you let it be?

 

I wanna hold you and say

“We can’t throw this all away”

Tell me you won’t go

You won’t go

Do you have to hear me say

 

I can’t stop lovin’ you

No matter what you say or do

You know my heart is true

Oh, I can’t stop lovin’ you

 

You can change your friends

Your place in life

You can change your mind

We can change the things we say

And do it anytime

Oh no, but I think you’ll find

That when you look inside your heart

Oh baby, I’ll be there

Yeah

 

Hold on

I’m holdin’ on

Baby, just come on

Come on, come on

I just wanna hear you say

 

I can’t stop lovin’ you

No matter what you say or do

You know my heart is true

Oh, I can’t stop lovin’ you

 

Oh, so twisted and tied

And all I remembered

Was how hard we tried

Only to surrender

 

And when it’s over

I know how it’s gonna be

And true love will never die

Oh, nor fade away

 

And I can’t stop lovin’ you

No matter what you say or do

You know my heart is true

Oh, I can’t stop lovin’ you

 

And I know what I’ve got to do

Hey Ray, what you said is true

Oh, I can’t stop lovin’ you..

 

 

Bon Jovi – I’ll Be There For You

Posted in Bon Jovi with tags on November 6, 2009 by kJouL

I guess this time you’re really leaving

I heard your suitcase say goodbye

And as my broken heart lies bleeding

You say true love is suicide

 

You say you’ve cried a thousand rivers

And now you’re swimming for the shore

You left me drowning in my tears

And you won’t save me anymore

Now I’m praying to God you’ll give me one more chance, girl

 

I’ll be there for you

These five words I swear to you

When you breathe I want to be the air for you

I’ll be there for you

I’d live and I’d die for you

Steal the sun from the sky for you

Words can’t say what a love can do

I’ll be there for you

 

I know you know we’ve had some good times

Now they have their own hiding place

I can promise you tomorrow

But I can’t buy back yesterday

 

And Baby you know my hands are dirty

But I wanted to be your valentine

I’ll be the water when you get thirsty, baby

When you get drunk, I’ll be the wine

 

I’ll be there for you

These five words I swear to you

When you breathe I want to be the air for you

I’ll be there for you

I’d live and I’d die for you

Steal the sun from the sky for you

Words can’t say what a love can do

I’ll be there for you

 

[Solo]

 

And I wasn’t there when you were happy

I wasn’t there when you were down

I didn’t mean to miss your birthday, baby

I wish I’d seen you blow those candles out

 

I’ll be there for you

These five words I swear to you

When you breathe I want to be the air for you

I’ll be there for you

I’d live and I’d die for you

Steal the sun from the sky for you

Words can’t say what a love can do

I’ll be there for you


Click the link to view the video on youtube

4 Non Blondes – What’s Up

Posted in 4 Non Blondes with tags on November 6, 2009 by kJouL

Twenty-five years and my life is still

Trying to get up that great big hill of hope

For a destination

I realized quickly when I knew I should

That the world was made up of this brotherhood of man

For whatever that means

And so I cry sometimes

When I’m lying in bed Just to get it all out

What’s in my head

And I, I am feeling a little peculiar.

And so I wake in the morning

And I step outside

And I take a deep breath and I get real high

And I scream from the top of my lungs

What’s going on?

And I say: HEY! yeah yeaaah, HEY yeah yea

I said hey, what’s going on?

And I say: HEY! yeah yeaaah, HEY yeah yea

I said hey, what’s going on?

ooh, ooh ooooooooooooooooh

ooh, ooh ooooooooooooooooh

and I try, oh my god do I try

I try all the time, in this institution

And I pray, oh my god do I pray

I pray every single day

For a revolution.

And so I cry sometimes

When I’m lying bed

Just to get it all out

What’s in my head

And I, I am feeling a little peculiar

And so I wake in the morning

And I step outside

And I take a deep breath and I get real high

And I scream from the top of my lungs

What’s going on?

And I say, hey hey hey hey

I said hey, what’s going on?

And I say, hey hey hey hey

I said hey, what’s going on?

And I say, hey hey hey hey

I said hey, what’s going on?

And I say, hey hey hey hey

I said hey, what’s going on?

ooh, ooh ooooooooooooooooh ooooooooooooooooh

Twenty-five years and my life is still

Trying to get  up that great big hill of hope

for a destination

Click here to view the video on youtube